Juniors Summer 2014-15

We have 7 Saturday teams for the new season with no Sunday teams, Starting on Sat 11th Oct 2014.

  1. BOYS SINGLES/DOUBLES RUBBERS -  A 2
  2. BOYS SINGLES/DOUBLES RUBBERS - A Reserve 1
  3. Triples SINGLES/DOUBLES - C Special 1
  4. TRIPLES SINGLES/DOUBLES -C 1
  5. TRIPLES SINGLES/DOUBLES - C 2
  6. TRIPLES SINGLES/DOUBLES - C 7
  7. TRIPLES SINGLES/DOUBLES - D 8

Eley park tennis club junior WDTA competition SATURDAY Summer 2014 -15

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS S/D RUBBERS  A 2

BOYS S/D RUBBERS    A Reserve 1

Triples S/D SETS
 C Special 1

TRIPLES S/D SETS
C 1

TRIPLES S/D SETS
C 2

TRIPLES S/D SETS
C 7

TRIPLES S/D SETS
D 8

HOME TEAMS

Rd

Date

 

 

 

         

1

11-Oct-14

N'hill P'wood Black

Aspendale Blue

St. Judes

East Malvern

Burwood

St. Paul Apostle

Dandenong

4

2

18-Oct-14

N'hill P'wood White

Eildon Park Green

Mulgrave C.C.

Hampton Park

Springvale Nth

Dandenong  #1

St. Paul Apostle

3

3

25-Oct-14

Eildon Park

Keysborough

Springvale Sth

Tally Ho Gold

Noble Park

Springvale Nth

Knox City

4

4

08-Nov-14

Glendearg All Sts

Springvale Nth

Vermont South

Dingley

Mayfield Park

Knox City

Noble Park

3

5

15-Nov-14

Keysborough

Eildon Park White

Batterham Park

Tally Ho Green

Wellington

Dingley

Hampton Park

4

6

22-Nov-14

St. Andrews

Aspendale Red

Tally Ho

Eildon Park

Aspendale

Essex Heights

Lum Reserve

3

7

29-Nov-14

N'hill P'wood White

Eildon Park Green

Mulgrave C.C.

Hampton Park

Springvale Nth

Dandenong

St. Paul Apostle

4

8

06-Dec-14

Whites Lane

Endeavour Hills

Essex Heights

Glenburn

Oakleigh

Gladeswood Res.

Vermont South

3

9

13-Dec-14

Glendearg All Sts

Springvale Nth

Vermont South

Dingley

Mayfield Park

Knox City

Noble Park

4

10

31-Jan-15

Keysborough

Eildon Park White

Batterham Park

Tally Ho Green

Wellington

Dingley

Hampton Park

3

11

07-Feb-15

St. Andrews

Aspendale Red

Tally Ho

Eildon Park

Aspendale

Essex Heights

Lum Reserve

3

12

14-Feb-15

N'hill P'wood Black

Aspendale Blue

St. Judes

East Malvern

Burwood

St. Paul Apostle

Dandenong

3

13

21-Feb-15

Whites Lane

Endeavour Hills

Essex Heights

Glenburn

Oakleigh

Gladeswood Res.

Vermont South

4

14

28-Feb-15

Eildon Park

Keysborough

Springvale Sth

Tally Ho Gold

Noble Park

Springvale Nth

Knox City

3

 

07-Mar-15

Labour Day holiday

Labour Day holiday

Labour Day holiday

Labour Day holiday

Labour Day holiday

Labour Day holiday

Labour Day holiday

 

SF

14-Mar-15

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Semi Finals

 

GF

21-Mar-15

Grand Finals

Grand Finals

Grand Finals

Grand Finals

Grand Finals

Grand Finals

Grand Finals

 

WO

 

if washout (GF)

             
 

 

Brandon Spicer

Jacob Maio   ©

George Kotsonis

Alexa Monzon

Dana Gibb    ©

Bailey Dobson   ©

Lachlan Richards

 
 

 

Nicholas Dobson   ©

Joshua Rowe

Naca Hitchman   ©

Munatsi Matipano

Brooke Hanson

Jack Hamilton

Andy Feng

 
 

 

Max Wills  ( e )

 

Chris Finiotis

Zivai Matipano    ©

Martha Vallianatos

Lachlan Western

Stefanie Podsiadly

 
       

Jaymie Kempson

Anastasia Oresti 

 

Ben Denmead

Sebastian Podsiadly   ©

 
                   

Home matches shaded

 

 

 

*** D Grade teams use low compression Green dot balls

                   
 

Outside Venues

             

#1    

Rosswood Tennis Club, Tirhatuan Park, Somerset Drive, North Dandenong - Mel 81 E8

       
                     

Junior Wrap for Winter 2014 Finals

We had 6 Saturday morning teams with three of our teams making it to the semi finals which were in cut throat format - only one team getting through the play off to the finals. Well done Triples C1 team. With the reduced season, the top 2 teams of the ladder don’t get a second chance to play the bottom 2 teams. The finals format for the top 4 teams on the ladder is 1v4, 2v3 - with winners moving straight to finals.

Winter Season 2014

Junior  Semi-Finals Draw -  Saturday 30th August 2014 - winners play off in grand final

Format Grade Home Team v Away team Venue
Triples Singles/Doubles C 1 Eley Park v Dandenong Eley Park (home game)
Triples Singles/Doubles C 2 Templeton v Eley Park Templeton  (away)
Triples Singles/Doubles C 4 Eley Park v Caulfield Park Blue Eley Park (home game)

 
Junior Grand Finals Draw – Played on Sat 6th Sep 2014

Format Grade Home team v Away team  Venue
Triples Singles/Doubles C 1 Knox Gardens v Eley Park  Knox Gardens

 
The results show a really close game, with only one set deciding the result. This could have been a draw with extra time on final set and a cut-throat tie breaker set to be played - a really good finals game, well done boys.


From left George Kotsonis, Jaymie Kempson, Naca Hitchman, Chris Finiotis.